Privacy and Cookies policy

Data protection notice

This Website (“Website”) is owned by Domestic & General Group Limited and operated by Domestic & General Services Limited (“DGS”), part of the Domestic & General Group (the “Group”). DGS and the Group (“us”, “we” or “our”) take the handling of your personal information seriously. This privacy policy explains how we may use information we collect about you and the use of cookies on the Website. We ask that you please read this privacy policy carefully as by accessing the Website you confirm to have understood and agreed to it.


What we do with your information

At Domestic & General we want to reassure you that we use your information both responsibly and securely to provide you with the best possible service. Below we explain what we do with your information and your rights to your information. If you would like any further details you can get in touch with us using the contact details below or visit our website (www.domesticandgeneral.com).


Using your information

Domestic & General Services Limited (“we”) is the "data controller" of your information. We process two sets of information about you, “Personal Information” (your name, address, contact and payment details) and the “Goods Information” you provide to register your appliance or device (your name, address, contact and goods details). We’ll use your information: (i) as necessary to fulfil our contract with you (including to recover any amounts owing); (ii) for our legitimate interests in: undertaking marketing (about our products and services and those of our third party partners) by post, telephone, email and/or other electronic messaging services; market research; customer surveys; printing services; checking and verifying your identity and contact details; recording your conversations for training, quality and compliance purposes; and for analytics and profiling for marketing purposes; and (iii) where required to do so by law. We may also ask for your consent to some uses of your information.


Sharing your information

From time to time your Personal Information and Goods Information may also be shared with other members of the Domestic & General Group of Companies (Domestic & General Insurance or Services and other future members of the Group whose details we will notify to you ("Group")), and with companies acting on our behalf or providing services to us (e.g. the companies we use to carry out repairs, IT & mailing services, storage of paper records and telecommunications).


Transferring your information

In exceptional cases, we may transfer your information to the countries outside the European Economic Area (including the US) which may not have data protection laws which provide the same level of protection as provided in the UK. We have put in place Model Clauses as an appropriate safeguard to ensure that such information is adequately secured and protected and that such transfers meet the requirements of applicable data protection law.


Keeping your information

We keep your personal information for six years after you terminate your policy so that we can deal with any claims. Your goods information we keep for a bit longer, normally 10 years (the average life of an appliance) for health and safety. We also keep your information to send you marketing that you might be interested in, unless we receive a request from you to opt-out of marketing.


Rights to your information

By writing to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided below, you have the right to ask us:
•    for a copy of the personal information we hold about you
•    for a copy of the personal information you provided to us to be sent to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format
•    to update or correct your personal information to keep it accurate
•    to delete your personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose; and
•    to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
And you may also:
•    object to us processing your personal information – in which case we will either agree to stop processing or explain why we’re unable to; and
•    where we rely on your consent, withdraw that consent at any time.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and certain exemptions apply to them.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel your personal information has been mishandled.


Marketing

We, along with other members of our Group may use your information to tell you about any offers, products or services which may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, telephone, email and/or other electronic messaging services. To change your marketing preference let us know by emailing marketingpreferences@domesticandgeneral.com or by writing to us using the contact details provided below.


Contact details
If you need to contact us about your information or your information rights, or to see a copy of our Model Clauses, please write to: Freepost Plus RTKS-CLRA-GRYE, Data Protection Officer, Domestic & General, Leicester House, 17 Leicester Street, Bedworth CV12 8JP or dataprotection@domesticandgeneral.com and we’ll be happy to help you.

 

Cookies policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your device when you visit a website. They stay on your device and are sent back to the website they came from whenever you visit it again.


Why do we use Cookies?

Cookies collect data about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies from a different domain than that of the website you’re visiting. These can help us improve our advertising and marketing.


Our cookies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

 


Managing cookies

To amend your cookie settings, use our Cookie management tool, or you can also do this via the security icon that can be found on each page of the Website. You’re welcome to block the use of some or all of the cookies and similar technologies we use on the Website by clicking on the different cookie categories. However, please be aware that this may impact your experience of the Website and the services that we can offer. You should also be aware that clearing all cookies from your browser will delete any cookies that are storing your preferences.

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. To clear existing cookies that have previously been placed on your browser, you can select the option to clear your browsing history and opt to delete or clear cookies.

Some browsers, such as Chrome and Firefox, allow you to change your settings to browse in ‘incognito’ mode, limiting the amount of data placed on your machine and automatically deleting any persistent cookies placed on your device when you finish your browsing session.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to remove cookies on a wide variety of browsers.

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how you can check which third parties have currently enabled cookies on your mobile device and how to opt-out of some of those cookies visit www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choices. On your mobile device you may also select “Limit Ad Tracking” (on iOS devices) or “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (on Android) which allows you to limit the use of information about your use of apps for purposes of serving ads targeted to your interests.


Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links or be linked to other websites. (“Linked Website”) When you click on the Linked Website you will leave the Website and content controlled by us and will be linked to the Linked Website. We do not have any control on the content on the Linked Website and cannot be held responsible for the information on, and the operation of the Linked Website. However, we will delete the link to the Linked Website upon receiving any knowledge that illegal content or otherwise is provided on the Linked Website. The operators of the Linked Website may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from our privacy policy. We do not control the setting of the cookies on the Linked Website, so we suggest you check the Linked Websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.


Security

We are committed to the security of the Website and to providing a fraud-free customer interface. All information exchanged is encrypted using SSL software and we have made every attempt to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access.